1/13 8:00 PM

I/O FEST

@WILLIAMS COLLEGE

[works by Jacob Walls, Kate Soper, David Bird, Taylor Brook, Tyshawn Sorey, Erin Gee]

 


1/27 8:00 PM

REHASH

@DIMENNA CENTER FOR CLASSICAL MUSIC, CAREY HALL

[works by John Rot, Luciano Leite Barbosa, Erin Gee, Bryan Jacobs]

 


2/25 8:00 PM

COLUMBIA COMPOSERS

@DIMENNA CENTER FOR CLASSICAL MUSIC, CAREY HALL

[works by Emily Praetorious, Katherine Balch, Vicente Hasen Atria, Sky Macklay]


 

4/04 8:00 PM

NIENTE FORTE FESTIVAL NIGHT #1

@UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS

[works by students of University of New Orleans]

 


4/05 8:00 PM

NIENTE FORTE FESTIVAL NIGHT #2

@TULANE UNIVERSITY

[world premiere by Maxwell Dulaney; works by John Zorn, Taylor Brook, Kate Soper, Ray Evanoff]

 

 

4/06 8:00 PM

NIENTE/FORTE FESTIVAL CLOSING NIGHT

@TULANE UNIVERSITY

[Taylor Brook, Ann Cleare, David Bird, Ashkan Behzadi, Lewis Nielson, and Charlotte Mundy]

 


5/02 8:00 PM

MUSIC BY THE COMPOSERS OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY'S UNDERGRADUATES

@LERNER HALL, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY

[world premiere by Zak Hap, Jasper Hussong, Connor Duke, Gabriel Soileau, Benjamin Huevel, Sharon Hurvitz, Andrea Hueck, Ary Betesh ]

 


5/05 7:00 PM

TAK GUESTS AT TENTH INTERVENTION

@NATIONAL SAWDUST

[works by Kate Soper ]

 

 


5/11 7:00 PM

CHANCE AND CIRCUMSTANCE, PRESENTED BY ENSEMBLE PAMPLEMOUSSE

@JACK SPACE

[works by Sam Pluta, Erin Gee, Kate Soper, and Charlotte Mundy]

 

 


6/03 8:00 PM

TAK PREMIERES THE YOUNG SON

@ST. PETER'S CHURCH, CHELSEA

[world premiere by William Ralph Pearson; featuring Andy Kozar, Jeff Gavett, Meaghan Burke]

 


8/08-15

IN RESIDENCE AT MOUNT TREMPER WITH TELE-VIOLET THEATER

@MOUNT TREMPER ARTS

[written by Shonni Enelow, directed by Katherine Brook, composed by  Taylor Brook]

 


10/15-22

TAK AND TELE-VIOLET THEATER PRESENT THE POWER OF EMOTION: THE APARTMENT

@ABRONS ART CENTER

[written by Shonni Enelow, directed by Katherine Brook, composed by  Taylor Brook]

 

 

11/18 8:00 PM

MUSIC GALLERY TORONTO PRESENTS TAK AND ASHKAN BEHZADI

@THE MUSIC GALLERY, TORONTO, ON

[World Premiere by Ashkan Behzadi]

 


11/23 8:00 PM

OTTAWA NEW MUSIC CREATORS

@LOCATION TBD, OTTAWA, ON

[Works by Erin Gee, Matthew Ricketts, Taylor Brook, Charlotte Mundy]

 


11/24 4:00 pm

MCGILL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT COMPOSERS

@MCGILL UNIVERSITY, MONTREAL QC

[Works by Kit Soden, ZongYun We, Dominique Lafourtune, Daphné Hejebri]

 


11/26 8:00 PM

ARCHI-TAK —ARCHITEK PERCUSSION QUARTET + TAK

@LA SALA ROSSA, MONTREAL QC

[Works by Taylor Brook, David Bird, Myriam Bleau, Isiah Ceccerelli]